States and Union territories of India with Capital Area and Population

 
No.State/Union territoryAdministrative capitalYear of est.PopulationArea (km2)
1Andhra PradeshHyderabad195684,665,533275,045
2Arunachal PradeshItanagar 1,382,61183,743
3AssamDispur197531,169,27278,550
4BiharPatna1935103,804,63799,200
5ChhattisgarhNaya Raipur200025,540,196135,194
6GoaPanaji19611,457,7233,702
7GujaratGandhinagar196060,383,628196,024
8HaryanaChandigarh196625,353,08144,212
      
9Himachal PradeshSimla (S)19716,856,50955,673
  Dharamshala (W)   
10Jammu and KashmirSrinagar (S)194812,548,926222,236
  Jammu (W)   
11JharkhandRanchi200032,966,23874,677
12KarnatakaBengaluru195661,130,704191,791
13KeralaThiruvanan- thapuram195633,387,67738,863
14Madhya PradeshBhopal195672,597,565308,252
15MaharashtraMumbai1818112,372,972307,713
16ManipurImphal19472,721,75622,347
17MeghalayaShillong19702,964,00722,720
18MizoramAizawl19721,091,01421,081
19NagalandKohima19631,980,60216,579
20OdishaBhubaneswar194841,947,358155,820
21PunjabChandigarh196627,704,23650,362
22RajasthanJaipur194868,621,012342,269
23SikkimGangtok1975607,6887,096
24Tamil NaduChennai196972,138,958130,058
25TripuraAgartala19563,671,03210,492
26Uttar PradeshLucknow1937199,581,477243,286
27UttarakhandDehradun200010,116,75253,566
28West BengalKolkata194791,347,73688,752
29Andaman and Nicobar IslandsPort Blair1956379,9448,249
30ChandigarhChandigarh19661,054,686114
31Dadra and Nagar HaveliSilvassa1944342,853491
32Daman and DiuDaman1987242,911112
33LakshadweepKavaratti 64,42932
34National Capital Territory of DelhiDelhi195216,753,2351,483
35PuducherryPuducherry19541,244,464479

 
As of 31st Aug 2013 (Telengana State is not considered here)