Prime Ministers of India


Sl No.


Prime Minister


Duration


Party


1


Pt. Jawaharlal Nehru


August 15, 1947 - May 27, 1964


Congress


2


Shri Gulzarilal Nanda


May 27, 1964 - June 9, 1964 and January 11, 1966 - January 24, 1966


Congress


3


Lal Bahadur Shastri


June 9, 1964 - January 11, 1966


Congress


4


Smt. Indira Gandhi


January 24, 1966 - March 24, 1977 and January 14, 1980 - October 31, 1984


Congress


5


Shri Morarji Desai


March 24, 1977 - July 28, 1979


Janta


6


Shri Charan Singh


July 28, 1979 - January 14, 1980


Janta


7


Mr. Rajiv Gandhi


October 31, 1984 - December 2, 1989


Congress


8


Shri V. P. Singh


December 2, 1989 - November 10, 1990


Janta Dal


9


Shri Chandra Shekhar


November 10, 1990 - June 21, 1991


Janta Dal


10


P. V. Narasimha Rao


June 21, 1991- May 16, 1996


Congress


11


Shri H. D. Deve Gowda


June 1, 1996 - April 21, 1997


Janta Dal


12


Shri Inder Kumar Gujral


April 21, 1997 - March 19, 199


Janta Dal


13


Atal Bihari Vajpayee


May 16, 1996 - June 1, 1996 and March 19, 1998 - May 22, 2004


BJP


14


Dr. Manmohan Singh


May 22, 2004 - May 17, 2014


Congress


15


Narendra Modi


May 16, 2014 - Till Date


BJP