Padma Shri awards 2011


Sl No.NameFieldState (For India)/Country

1

Neelam Mansingh ChowdhryArt-TheatreChandigarh

2

Makar Dhwaja DaroghaArt-Chhau DanceJharkhand

3

Shaji Neelakantan KarunArt-Film DirectionKerala

4

Girish KasaravalliArt-Film makingKarnataka

5

TabassumHashmi KhanArt-CinemaMaharashtra

6

Jivya Soma MaseArt-Warli PaintingMaharashtra

7

M. K. SarojaArt-Dance-BharatnatyamTamil Nadu

8

Jayaram SubramaniamArt-CinemaKerala

9

Ajoy ChakrabortyArt - Music-Indian Classical VocalWest Bengal

10

Mahasundari DeviArt-Mithilia/Madhubani PaintingBihar

11

Gajam GovardhanaArt-Handloom WeavingAndhra Pradesh

12

Sunayana HazarilalArt-Dance-KathakMaharashtra

13

S. R. JanakiramanArt-Carnatic Vocal MusicTamil Nadu

14

Peruvanam Kuttan MararArt-ChendaMelam-Drum concertKerala

15

Kalamandalam Kshemavathy PavithranArt-Dance-MohiniattamKerala

16

Dadi Dorab PudumjeeArt-PuppetryDelhi

17

Khangembam Mangi SinghArt-Traditional Music of Manipur (Pena)Manipur

18

Prahlad Singh TipaniyaArt-Folk MusicMadhya Pradesh

19

Usha UthupArt-MusicWest Bengal

20

KajolArt-CinemaMaharashtra

21

Irfan KhanArt-CinemaMaharashtra

22

Mamraj AgrawalSocial workWest Bengal

23

Jockin ArputhamSocial workMaharashtra

24

Nomita ChandySocial workKarnataka

25

Sheela PatelSocial workMaharashtra

26

Anita ReddySocial workKarnataka

27

Kanubhai Hasmukhbhai TailorSocial workGujarat

28

Anant Darshan ShankarPublic AffairsKarnataka

29

M. AnnamalaiScience and EngineeringKarnataka

30

Mahesh Haribhai MehtaScience and Engineering-Agricultural ScienceGujarat

31

Coimbatore Narayana Rao RaghavendranScience and EngineeringTamil Nadu

32

Suman SahaiScience and EngineeringDelhi

33

E. A. SiddiqScience and Engineering-Agricultural ScienceAndhra Pradesh

34

Gopalan Nair ShankarScience and Engineering-ArchitectureKerala

35

Mecca Rafeeque AhmedTrade and IndustryTamil Nadu

36

Kailasam Raghavendra RaoTrade and IndustryTamil Nadu

37

Narayan Singh BhatiCivil ServicesAndhra Pradesh

38

P. K. SenCivil ServicesBihar

39

Shital MahajanSports-Adventure Sports-Para JumpingMaharashtra

40

Nameirakpam Kunjarani DeviSports-WeightliftingManipur

41

Sushil KumarSports-WrestlingDelhi

42

Vangipurapu Venkata Sai LaxmanSports-CricketAndhra Pradesh

43

Gagan NarangSports-ShootingAndhra Pradesh

44

Krishna PooniaSports-Discus ThrowRajasthan

45

Harbhajan SinghSports-MountaineeringPunjab

46

Pukhraj BafnaMedicine-PadeatricsChhattisgarh

47

Mansoor HasanMedicine-CardiologyUttar Pradesh

48

Shyama Prasad MandalMedicine-OrthopaedicDelhi

49

Sivapatham VittalMedicine-EndocrinologyTamil Nadu

50

Madanur Ahmed AliMedicine-GastroenterologyTamil Nadu

51

Indira HindujaMedicine - Obstetrics and GynaecologyMaharashtra

52

Jose Chacko PeriappuramMedicine-Cardio-Thoracic SurgeryKerala

53

A. MarthandaPillaiMedicine-NeurosurgeryKerala

54

Mahim BoraLiterature and EducationAssam

55

Pullella Srirama ChandruduLiterature and Education-SanskritAndhra Pradesh

56

Pravin DarjiLiterature and EducationGujarat

57

Chandra Prakash DevalLiterature and EducationRajasthan

58

Balraj KomalLiterature and EducationDelhi

59

Rajni KumarLiterature and EducationDelhi

60

Devanooru MahadevaLiterature and EducationKarnataka

61

Barun MazumderLiterature and EducationWest Bengal

62

Avvai NatarajanLiterature and EducationTamil Nadu

63

Bhalchandra NemadeLiterature and EducationHimachal Pradesh

64

Riyaz PunjabiLiterature and EducationJammu and Kashmir

65

Koneru Ramakrishna RaoLiterature and EducationAndhra Pradesh

66

Buangi SailoLiterature and EducationMizoram

67

Devi Dutt SharmaLiterature and EducationUttarakhand

68

Nilamber Dev SharmaLiterature and EducationJammu and Kashmir

69

Urvashi Butalia and Ritu MenonLiterature and EducationDelhi

70

Krishna KumarLiterature and EducationDelhi

71

Deviprasad DwivediLiterature and EducationUttar Pradesh

72

Mamang DaiLiterature and EducationArunachal Pradesh

73

Om PrakashAgrawalOthers-Heritage ConservationUttar Pradesh

74

Madhukar Keshav DhavalikarOthers-ArcheologyMaharashtra

75

Shanti Teresa LakraOthers-NursingAndaman & Nicobar

76

Gulshan NandaOthers-Handicrafts promotionDelhi

77

Azad MoopenSocial workUnited Arab Emirates

78

Upendra BaxiPublic Affairs-Legal AffairsUnited Kingdom

79

Mani LalBhaumikScience and EngineeringUnited States

80

Subra SureshScience and EngineeringUnited States

81

Karl Harrington PotterLiterature and EducationUnited States

82

Martha ChenSocial workUnited States

83

Satpal KhattarTrade and IndustrySingapore

84

Granville AustinLiterature and EducationUnited States

 
Source: Wikipedia