List of India s Female Chief Ministers

Sl No.Name (Party)StateDuration
1Sucheta Kriplani(INC)U.P.2 October 1963 - 13 March 1967
2Nandini Satpathy(INC)Orissa14 June 1972 - 3 March 1973,
6 March 1974 - 16 December 1976
3Shashikala Kakodkar (MGP)Goa12 August 1973 - 27 April 1979
4Syeda Anwara Taimur (INC)Assam6 December 1980 - 30 June 1981
5Janaki Ramachandran (AIADMK)Tamil Nadu7-30 January 1988
6J. Jayalalithaa (AIADMK)Tamil Nadu24 June 1991 - 12 May 1996,
14 May 2001 - 21 September 2001,
2 March 2002 - 12 May 2006,
16 May 2011 - present
7Mayawati (BSP)U.P.13 June 1995 - 18 October 1995,
21 March 1997 - 21 September 1997,
3 May 2002 - 29 August 2003,
13 May 2007 - 7 March 2012
8Rajinder Kaur Bhatta l(INC)Punjab21 January 1996 - 12 February 1997
9Rabri Devi (RJD)Bihar25 July 1997 - 11 February 1999,
9 March 1999 - 2 March 2000,
11 March 2000 - 6 March 2005
10Sushma Swaraj (BJP)Delhi13 October 1998 - 3 December 1998
11Sheila Dikshit (INC)Delhi3 December 1998 - present
12Uma Bharati (BJP)M. P.8 December 2003 - 23 August 2004
13Vasundhara Raje (BJP)Rajasthan8 December 2003 - 11 December 2008
14Mamata Banerjee (TMC)West Bengal20 May 2011 - present