Jnanpith Award Winners

The Jnanpith Award instituted in 1961 is the highest literary honour conferred in India.

Year


Name  


Works  


Language  


1965


G Sankara Kurup


Odakkuzhal (Flute)


Malayalam


1966


Tarashankar Bandopadhyaya


Ganadevta


Bengali


1967


Kuppali Venkatappagowda Puttappa (Kuvempu)


Sri Ramayana Darshanam


Kannada


1967


Umashankar Joshi


Nishitha


Gujarati


1968


Sumitranandan Pant


Chidambara


Hindi


1969


Firaq Gorakhpuri


Gul-e-Naghma


Urdu






1970


Viswanatha Satyanarayana


Ramayana Kalpavrikshamu (A resourceful tree:Ramayana)


Telugu


1971


Bishnu Dey


Smriti Satta Bhavishyat


Bengali


1972


Ramdhari Singh 'Dinkar'


Urvashi


Hindi


1973


Dattatreya Ramachandra Bendre


Nakutanti (Naku Thanthi) (Four Strings)


Kannada


1973


Gopinath Mohanty


Paraja


Oriya


1974


Vishnu Sakharam Khandekar


Yayati


Marathi


1975


P.V.Akilan


Chitttrappavai


Tamil


1976


Asha Purna Devi


Pratham Pratisruti


Bengali


1977


K.Shivaram Karanth


Mookajjiya Kanasugalu (Mookajjis dreams)


Kannada


1978


Sachchidananda Hirananda Vatsyayan 'Ajneya'


Kitni Navon Men Kitni Bar (How many times in many boats?)


Hindi


1979


Birendra Kumar Bhattacharya


Mrityunjay (Immortal)


Assamese


1980


S. K. Pottekkatt


Oru Desattinte Katha (Story of a land)


Malayalam


1981


Amrita Pritam


Kagaj te Canvas


Punjabi


1982


Mahadevi Varma


Yama


Hindi


1983


Maasti Venkatesh Ayengar


Chikkaveera Rajendra (Life and struggle of Kodava King Chikkaveera Rajendra)


Kannada


1984


Thakazhi Sivasankara Pillai |[Kayar {Coir}|]


Malayalam

 

1985


Pannalal Patel


Maanavi Ni Bhavaai


Gujarati


1986


Sachidananda RoutRoy

 

Oriya


1987


Vishnu Vaman Shirwadkar (Kusumagraj)


Natsamrat


Marathi


1988


Dr.C. Narayana Reddy


Vishwambhara


Telugu


1989


Qurratulain Hyder


Akhire Shab Ke Humsafar


Urdu


1990


V. K. Gokak (Vinayaka Krishna Gokak)


Bharatha Sindhu Rashmi


Kannada


1991


Subhas Mukhopadhyay

 

Bengali


1992


Naresh Mehta

 

Hindi


1993


Sitakant Mahapatra

 

Oriya


1994


U.R. Ananthamurthy

 

Kannada


1995


M. T. Vasudevan Nair |


Randamoozham (second chance)


Malayalam


1996


Mahasweta Devi

 

Bengali


1997


Ali Sardar Jafri

 

Urdu


1998


Girish Karnad


"for his contributions to modern Indian drama"


Kannada


1999


Nirmal Verma

 

Hindi


1999


Gurdial Singh

 

Punjabi


2000


Indira Goswami

 

Assamese


2001


Rajendra Keshavlal Shah

 

Gujarati


2002


D. Jayakanthan

 

Tamil


2003


Vinda Karandikar


Ashtadarshana (poetry)


Marathi


2004


Rahman Rahi


Subhuk Soda, Kalami Rahi and Siyah Rode Jaren Manz


Kashmiri


2005


Kunwar Narayan

 

Hindi


2006


Ravindra Kelekar

 

Konkani


2006


Satya Vrat Shastri

 

Sanskrit


2007


 Dr. O. N. V. Kurup

 

Malayalam


2008


Akhlaq Mohammed Khan 'Shahryar'

 

Urdu


2009


Amar Kant

 

Hindi


2009


Shrilal Shukla

 

Hindi


2010


Chandrashekhara Kambara

 

Kannada


2011


Pratibha Ray

 

Oriya


2012


Ravuri Bharadhwaja

 

Telegu


Source: Wikipedia