Governors of Reserve Bank of India

 
Sr. No.NameTenure
1Sir Osborne Smith1 April 1935 - 30 June 1937
2Sir James Braid Taylor1 July 1937 - 17 February 1943
3Sir C. D. Deshmukh11 August 1943 - 30 June 1949
4Sir Benegal Rama Rau1 July 1949 - 14 January 1957
5K. G. Ambegaonkar14 January 1957 - 28 February 1957

6H. V. R. Iyengar1 March 1957 - 28 February 1962
7P. C. Bhattacharya1 March 1962 - 30 June 1967
8L. K. Jha1 July 1967 - 3 May 1970
9B. N. Adarkar4 May 1970 - 15 June 1970
10S. Jagannathan16 June 1970 - 19 May 1975

 
11N. C. Sen Gupta19 May 1975 - 19 August 1975
12K. R. Puri20 August 1975 - 2 May 1977
13M. Narasimham3 May 1977 - 30 November 1977
14Dr. I. G. Patel1 December 1977 - 15 September 1982
15Dr. Manmohan Singh16 September 1982 - 14 January 1985
16A. Ghosh15 January 1985 - 4 February 1985
17R N Malhotra04 February 1985 to 22 December 1990
18S. Venkitaramanan22 December 1990 - 21 December 1992
19C. Rangarajan22 December 1992 - 21 November 1997
20Dr. Bimal Jalan22 November 1997 - 6 September 2003
21Dr. Y V Reddy6 September 2003 - 5 September 2008
22D. Subbarao5 September 2008 to 04 September 2013
23Raghuram Rajan5 September 2013 to 04 September 2016
24Dr. Urjit R. Patel5 September 2016 to Present

 
 
Check all GKs published in 2016 - 
http://currentaffairs-businessnews.com/category/general-knowledgeawareness/gk-ga-2016/
....
Access all General Knowledge related posts at:
http://currentaffairs-businessnews.com/general-knowledge-2/