Chief Election Commissioners of India

NameTenure
Sukumar Sen21 March 1950-19 December 1958
K.V.K. Sundaram20 December 1958-30 September 1967
S.P. Sen Verma01 October 1967-30 September 1972
Dr Nagendra Singh01 October 1972-6 February 1973
T. Swaminathan07 February 1973-17 June 1977
S.L. Shakdhar18 June 1977-17 June 1982
R.K. Trivedi18 June 1982-31 December 1985
R.V.S. Peri Sastri01 January 1986-25 November 1990
Smt V.S. Rama Devi26 November 1990-11 December 1990
T.N. Seshan12 December 1990-11 December 1996
M.S. Gill12 December 1996-13 June 2001
J.M. Lyngdoh14 June 2001 - 7 February 2004
T.S. Krishna Murthy08 February 2004 - 15 May 2005
B.B. Tandon16 May 2005 - 29 June 2006
N. Gopalaswamy30 June 2006 - 20 April 2009
Navin Chawla21 April 2009 - 29 July 2010
S.Y. Qureshi30 July 2010 - 10 June 2012
V. S. Sampath11 June 2012 - 15 Jan 2015
Harishankar Brahma16 Jan 2015 - 19 April 2015
Nasim Zaidi20 April 2015 - Till now

Updated: November, 2016
 
Check all GKs published in 2016 - 
http://currentaffairs-businessnews.com/category/general-knowledgeawareness/gk-ga-2016/
....
Access all General Knowledge related posts at:
http://currentaffairs-businessnews.com/general-knowledge-2/