Census 2011 Report

Population
Total1,210,569,573
Males623,121,843
Females587,447,730
Literacy
Total72.99%
Males80.89%
Females64.64%
  
Density of population per km2382
Sex ratio per 1000 males943 females
Child sex ratio (0-6 age group) per 1000 males919 females


 
RankState /Union TerritoryTypePopulation% of total populationSex Ratio
1Uttar PradeshState199,812,34116.5912
2MaharashtraState112,374,3339.28929
3BiharState104,099,4528.6918
4West BengalState91,276,1157.54950
5Andhra PradeshState84,580,7776.99993
6Madhya PradeshState72,626,8096931
7Tamil NaduState72,147,0305.96996
8RajasthanState68,548,4375.66928
9KarnatakaState61,095,2975.05973
10GujaratState60,439,6924.99919
11OrissaState41,974,2183.47979
12KeralaState33,406,0612.761084
13JharkhandState32,988,1342.72948
14AssamState31,205,5762.58958
15PunjabState27,743,3382.29895
16ChhattisgarhState25,545,1982.11991
17HaryanaState25,351,4622.09879
18DelhiUT16,787,9411.39868
19Jammu and KashmirState12,541,3021.04889
20UttarakhandState10,086,2920.83963
21Himachal PradeshState6,864,6020.57972
22TripuraState3,673,9170.3960
23MeghalayaState2,966,8890.25989
24ManipurState2,570,3900.21992
25NagalandState1,978,5020.16931
26GoaState1,458,5450.12973
27Arunachal PradeshState1,383,7270.11938
28PondicherryUT1,247,9530.11037
29MizoramState1,097,2060.09976
30ChandigarhUT1,055,4500.09818
31SikkimState610,5770.05890
32Andaman and Nicobar IslandsUT380,5810.03876
33Dadra and Nagar HaveliUT343,7090.03774
34Daman and DiuUT243,2470.02618
35LakshadweepUT64,4730.01946
TOTALIndia28 + 71,210,193,422100940

 
RankState /Union TerritoryLiteracy (%)Rural PopulationUrban PopulationDensity (/kmē)
1Uttar Pradesh67.68131,658,33934,539,582828
2Maharashtra82.3455,777,64741,100,980365
3Bihar61.874,316,7098,681,8001,102
4West Bengal76.2657,748,94622,427,2511,030
5Andhra Pradesh67.0255,401,06720,808,940308
6Madhya Pradesh69.3244,380,87815,967,145236
7Tamil Nadu80.0934,921,68127,483,998555
8Rajasthan66.1143,292,81313,214,375201
9Karnataka75.3634,889,03317,961,529319
10Gujarat78.0331,740,76718,930,250308
11Orissa72.8731,287,4225,517,238269
12Kerala9423,574,4498,266,925859
13Jharkhand66.4120,952,0885,993,741414
14Assam72.1923,216,2883,439,240397
15Punjab75.8416,096,4888,262,511550
16Chhattisgarh70.2816,648,0564,185,747189
17Haryana75.5515,029,2606,115,304573
18Delhi86.21944,72712,905,78011,297
19Jammu and Kashmir67.167,627,0622,516,63856
20Uttarakhand78.826,310,2752,179,074189
21Himachal Pradesh82.85,482,319595,581123
22Tripura87.222,653,453545,750350
23Meghalaya74.431,864,711454,111132
24Manipur79.211,590,820575,968122
25Nagaland79.551,647,249342,787119
26Goa88.7677,091670,577394
27Arunachal Pradesh65.38870,087227,88117
28Pondicherry85.85325,726648,6192,598
29Mizoram91.33447,567441,00652
30Chandigarh86.0592,120808,5159,252
31Sikkim81.42480,98159,87086
32Andaman and Nicobar Islands86.63239,954116,19846
33Dadra and Nagar Haveli76.24170,02750,463698
34Daman and Diu87.1100,85657,3482,169
35Lakshadweep91.8533,68326,9672,013
TOTALIndia74.04833,087,662377,105,760382

 
Source: Wikipedia
Check all GKs published in 2014 - http://currentaffairs-businessnews.com/category/general-knowledgeawareness/gk-ga-2014/
Check all GKs published in 2013 - http://currentaffairs-businessnews.com/category/general-knowledgeawareness/gk-ga-2013/