85th Academy Awards Oscar 2013 Winners List

CategoryWinnerNominees
Best PictureArgoArgo - Grant Heslov, Ben Affleck, and George Clooney
Amour - Margaret Menegoz, Stefan Arndt, Veit Heiduschka, and Michael Katz
Beasts of the Southern Wild - Dan Janvey, Josh Penn, and Michael Gottwald
Django Unchained - Stacey Sher, Reginald Hudlin, and Pilar Savone
Les Misérables - Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward, and Cameron Mackintosh
Life of Pi - Gil Netter, Ang Lee, and David Womark
Lincoln - Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy
Silver Linings Playbook - Donna Gigliotti, Bruce Cohen, and Jonathan Gordon
Zero Dark Thirty - Mark Boal, Kathryn Bigelow, and Megan Ellison
--
Best ActorDaniel Day-Lewis for "Lincoln"Daniel Day-Lewis - Lincoln as Abraham Lincoln
Bradley Cooper - Silver Linings Playbook as Pat Solitano, Jr.
Hugh Jackman - Les Misérables as Jean Valjean
Joaquin Phoenix - The Master as Freddie Quell
Denzel Washington - Flight as William "Whip" Whitaker
--
Best ActressJennifer Lawrence for "Silver Linings Playbook"Jennifer Lawrence - Silver Linings Playbook as Tiffany Maxwell
Jessica Chastain - Zero Dark Thirty as Maya
Emmanuelle Riva - Amour as Anne Laurent
Quvenzhané Wallis - Beasts of the Southern Wild as Hushpuppy
Naomi Watts - The Impossible as Maria Bennett
--
Best Supporting ActressAnne Hathaway for "Les Miserables"Anne Hathaway - Les Misérables as Fantine
Amy Adams - The Master as Peggy Dodd
Sally Field - Lincoln as Mary Todd Lincoln
Helen Hunt - The Sessions as Cheryl Cohen-Greene
Jacki Weaver - Silver Linings Playbook as Dolores Solitano
--
Best Supporting ActorChristoph Waltz for "Django Unchained"Christoph Waltz - Django Unchained as Dr. King Schultz
Alan Arkin - Argo as Lester Siegel
Robert De Niro - Silver Linings Playbook as Pat Solitano, Sr.
Philip Seymour Hoffman - The Master as Lancaster Dodd
Tommy Lee Jones - Lincoln as Thaddeus Stevens
--
Best DirectorAng Lee for "Life of Pi"Ang Lee - Life of Pi
Michael Haneke - Amour
David O. Russell - Silver Linings Playbook
Steven Spielberg - Lincoln
Benh Zeitlin - Beasts of the Southern Wild
--
Best Adapted ScreenplayArgoArgo - Chris Terrio from The Master of Disguise by Antonio J. Mendez & The Great Escape by Joshuah Bearman
Beasts of the Southern Wild - Lucy Alibar and Benh Zeitlin from Juicy and Delicious by Lucy Alibar
Life of Pi - David Magee from Life of Pi by Yann Martel
Lincoln - Tony Kushner from Team of Rivals: The Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln by Doris Kearns Goodwin
Silver Linings Playbook - David O. Russell from The Silver Linings Playbook by Matthew Quick
--
Best Original ScreenplayDjango UnchainedDjango Unchained - Quentin Tarantino
Amour - Michael Haneke
Flight - John Gatins
Moonrise Kingdom - Wes Anderson and Roman Coppola
Zero Dark Thirty - Mark Boal
--
Best Animated FilmBraveBrave - Mark Andrews and Brenda Chapman
Frankenweenie - Tim Burton
ParaNorman - Sam Fell and Chris Butler
The Pirates! Band of Misfits - Peter Lord
Wreck-It Ralph - Rich Moore
--
Best Foreign Language FilmAmourAmour (Austria)
Kon-Tiki (Norway)
No (Chile)
A Royal Affair (Denmark)
War Witch (Canada)
--
Best Music (Original Song)Skyfall from "Skyfall" (Music and Lyric by Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth)"Skyfall" from Skyfall - Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth
"Before My Time" from Chasing Ice - J. Ralph
"Everybody Needs a Best Friend" from Ted - Walter Murphy and Seth MacFarlane
"Pi's Lullaby" from Life of Pi - Mychael Danna and Bombay Jayashri
"Suddenly" from Les Misérables - Claude-Michel Schönberg, Herbert Kretzmer, and Alain Boublil
--
Best Music (Original Score)Mychael Danna for "Life of Pi"Life of Pi - Mychael Danna
Anna Karenina - Dario Marianelli
Argo - Alexandre Desplat
Lincoln - John Williams
Skyfall - Thomas Newman
--
Best Production DesignLincolnLincoln - Rick Carter and Jim Erickson
Anna Karenina - Sarah Greenwood and Katie Spencer
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey - Dan Hennah, Ra Vincent, and Simon Bright
Les Misérables - Eve Stewart and Anna Lynch-Robinson
Life of Pi - David Gropman and Anna Pinnock
--
Best CinematographyLife of PiLife of Pi - Claudio Miranda
Anna Karenina - Seamus McGarvey
Django Unchained - Robert Richardson
Lincoln - Janusz Kami?ski
Skyfall - Roger Deakins
--
Best Documentary (Feature)Searching for Sugar ManSearching for Sugar Man - Malik Bendjelloul and Simon Chinn
5 Broken Cameras - Emad Burnat and Guy Davidi
The Gatekeepers - Dror Moreh, Philippa Kowarsky, and Estelle Fialon
How to Survive a Plague - David France and Howard Gertler
The Invisible War - Kirby Dick and Amy Ziering
--
Best Visual EffectsLife of PiLife of Pi - Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan de Boer, and Donald R. Elliott
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey - Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, and R. Christopher White
Marvel's The Avengers - Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams, and Dan Sudick
Prometheus - Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley, and Martin Hill
Snow White and the Huntsman - Cedric Nicolas-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Corbould, and Michael Dawson
--
Best MakeupLes MiserablesLes Misérables - Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell
Hitchcock - Howard Berger, Peter Montagna, and Martin Samuel
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey - Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater, and Tami Lane
--
Best Costume DesignAnna KareninaAnna Karenina - Jacqueline Durran
Les Misérables - Paco Delgado
Lincoln - Joanna Johnston
Mirror Mirror - Eiko Ishioka
Snow White and the Huntsman - Colleen Atwood
--
Best Film EditingArgoArgo - William Goldenberg
Life of Pi - Tim Squyres
Lincoln - Michael Kahn
Silver Linings Playbook - Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers
Zero Dark Thirty - Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg
--
Best Sound Editing "Skyfall" and "Zero Dark Thirty"Skyfall - Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers
Zero Dark Thirty - Paul N. J. Ottosson
Argo - Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn
Django Unchained - Wylie Stateman
Life of Pi - Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton
--
Best Sound MixingLes MiserablesLes Misérables - Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson, and Simon Hayes
Argo - John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, and Jose Antonio Garcia
Life of Pi - Ron Bartlett, D. M. Hemphill, and Drew Kunin
Lincoln - Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom, and Ronald Judkins
Skyfall - Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell, and Stuart Wilson
--
Best Short Film (Animated)PapermanPaperman - John Kahrs
Adam and Dog - Minkyu Lee
Fresh Guacamole - PES
Head over Heels - Timothy Reckart and Fodhla Cronin O'Reilly
The Longest Daycare - David Silverman
--
Best Short Film (Live Action)CurfewCurfew - Shawn Christensen
Asad - Bryan Buckley and Mino Jarjoura
Buzkashi Boys - Sam French and Ariel Nasr
Death of a Shadow (Dood Van Een Schaduw) - Tom Van Avermaet and Ellen De Waele
Henry - Yan England
--
Best Documentary (Short)InocenteInocente - Sean Fine and Andrea Nix Fine
Kings Point - Sari Gilman and Jedd Wider
Mondays at Racine - Cynthia Wade and Robin Honan
Open Heart - Kief Davidson and Cori Shepherd Stern
Redemption - Jon Alpert and Matthew O'Neill
--