84th Academy Award Winners

CategoryWinner/Nominations (Winner in bold)
Best PictureThe Artist - Thomas Langmann
The Descendants - Jim Burke, Jim Taylor, and Alexander Payne
Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close - Scott Rudin
The Help - Brunson Green, Chris Columbus, and Michael Barnathan
Hugo - Graham King and Martin Scorsese
Midnight in Paris - Letty Aronson and Stephen Tenenbaum
Moneyball - Michael De Luca, Rachael Horovitz, and Brad Pitt
The Tree of Life - Dede Gardner, Sarah Green, Grant Hill, and Bill Pohlad
War Horse - Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy
Best DirectorMichel Hazanavicius - The Artist
Woody Allen - Midnight in Paris
Terrence Malick - The Tree of Life
Alexander Payne - The Descendants
Martin Scorsese - Hugo
Best ActorJean Dujardin - The Artist as George Valentin
Demián Bichir - A Better Life as Carlos Galindo
George Clooney - The Descendants as Matt King
Gary Oldman - Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy as George Smiley
Brad Pitt - Moneyball as Billy Beane
Best ActressMeryl Streep - The Iron Lady as Margaret Thatcher
Glenn Close - Albert Nobbs as Albert Nobbs
Viola Davis - The Help as Aibileen Clark
Rooney Mara - The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo as Lisbeth Salander
Michelle Williams - My Week with Marilyn as Marilyn Monroe
Best Supporting ActorChristopher Plummer - Beginners as Hal Fields
Kenneth Branagh - My Week with Marilyn as Laurence Olivier
Jonah Hill - Moneyball as Peter Brand
Nick Nolte - Warrior as Paddy Conlon
Max von Sydow - Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close as The Renter
Best Supporting ActressOctavia Spencer - The Help as Minny Jackson
Bérénice Bejo - The Artist as Peppy Miller
Jessica Chastain - The Help as Celia Foote
Melissa McCarthy - Bridesmaids as Megan Price
Janet McTeer - Albert Nobbs as Hubert Page
Best Writing - Original ScreenplayMidnight in Paris - Woody Allen
The Artist - Michel Hazanavicius
Bridesmaids - Kristen Wiig and Annie Mumolo
Margin Call - J.C. Chandor
A Separation - Asghar Farhadi
Best Writing - Adapted ScreenplayThe Descendants - Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, and Jim Rash
Hugo - John Logan
The Ides of March - George Clooney, Grant Heslov, and Beau Willimon
Moneyball - Screenplay by Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy - Bridget O'Connor and Peter Straughan
Best Animated FeatureRango - Gore Verbinski
A Cat in Paris - Alain Gagnol and Jean-Loup Felicioli
Chico and Rita - Fernando Trueba and Javier Mariscal
Kung Fu Panda 2 - Jennifer Yuh Nelson
Puss in Boots - Chris Miller
Best Foreign Language FilmA Separation (Iran) in Persian - Asghar Farhadi
Bullhead (Belgium) in Dutch and French - Michaël R. Roskam
Footnote (Israel) in Hebrew - Joseph Cedar
In Darkness (Poland) in Polish - Agnieszka Holland
Monsieur Lazhar (Canada) in French - Philippe Falardeau
Best Documentary - FeatureUndefeated - TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay, and Richard Middlemas
Hell and Back Again - Danfung Dennis and Mike Lerner
If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front - Marshall Curry and Sam Cullman
Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory - Joe Berlinger and Bruce Sinofsky
Pina - Wim Wenders and Gian-Piero Ringel
Best Documentary - Short SubjectSaving Face - Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy and Daniel Junge
The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement - Robin Fryday and Gail Dolgin
God Is the Bigger Elvis - Rebecca Cammisa and Julie Anderson
Incident in New Baghdad - James Spione
The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom - Lucy Walker and Kira Carstensen
Best Original ScoreThe Artist - Ludovic Bource
The Adventures of Tintin - John Williams
Hugo - Howard Shore
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy - Alberto Iglesias
War Horse - John Williams
Best Original Song"Man or Muppet" from The Muppets - Bret McKenzie
"Real in Rio" from Rio - Sérgio Mendes, Carlinhos Brown, and Siedah Garrett
Best Sound EditingHugo - Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty
Drive - Lon Bender and Victor Ray Ennis
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo - Ren Klyce
Transformers: Dark of the Moon - Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl
War Horse - Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom
Best Sound MixingHugo - Tom Fleischman and John Midgley
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo - David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce, and Bo Persson
Moneyball - Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, David Giammarco, and Ed Novick
Transformers: Dark of the Moon - Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush, and Peter J. Devlin
War Horse - Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson, and Stuart Wilson
Best Art DirectionHugo - Dante Ferretti and Francesca Lo Schiavo
The Artist - Laurence Bennett and Robert Gould
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 2 - Stuart Craig and Stephanie McMillan
Midnight in Paris - Anne Seibel and Hélène Dubreuil
War Horse - Rick Carter and Lee Sandales
Best CinematographyHugo - Robert Richardson
The Artist - Guillaume Schiffman
The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo - Jeff Cronenweth
The Tree of Life - Emmanuel Lubezki
War Horse - Janusz Kaminski
Best MakeupThe Iron Lady - Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland
Albert Nobbs - Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnson, and Matthew W. Mungle
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 2 - Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight, and Lisa Tomblin
Best Costume DesignThe Artist - Mark Bridges
Anonymous - Lisy Christl
Hugo - Sandy Powell
Jane Eyre - Michael O'Connor
W.E. - Arianne Phillips
Best Film EditingThe Girl with the Dragon Tattoo - Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter
The Artist - Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius
The Descendants - Kevin Tent
Hugo - Thelma Schoonmaker
Moneyball - Christopher Tellefsen
Best Visual EffectsHugo - Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossmann, and Alex Henning
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 2 - Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler, and John Richardson
Real Steel - Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Danny Gordon Taylor, and Swen Gillberg
Rise of the Planet of the Apes - Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White, and Daniel Barrett
Transformers: Dark of the Moon - Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew E. Butler, and John Frazier

Source: Wikipedia