83rd Academy Awards 2011

83rd Academy Awards/Oscar Winners' list
 
CategoryWinnerOther Nominations
Best PictureThe King's Speech - Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, and Gareth Unwin

  • 127 Hours - Danny Boyle and Christian Colson

  • Black Swan - Scott Franklin, Mike Medavoy, and Brian Oliver

  • The Fighter - David Hoberman, Todd Lieberman, and Mark Wahlberg

  • Inception - Christopher Nolan and Emma Thomas

  • The Kids Are All Right - Gary Gilbert, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte, and Celine Rattray

  • The Social Network - Dana Brunetti, Ceán Chaffin, Michael De Luca, and Scott Rudin

  • Toy Story 3 - Darla K. Anderson

  • True Grit - Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, and Scott Rudin

  • Winter's Bone - Alix Madigan and Anne Rosellini


 
Best DirectorTom Hooper - The King's Speech

  • Darren Aronofsky - Black Swan

  • Ethan Coen and Joel Coen - True Grit

  • David Fincher - The Social Network

  • David O. Russell - The Fighter


 
 
Best ActorColin Firth - The King's Speech

  • Javier Bardem - Biutiful as Uxbal

  • Jeff Bridges - True Grit as Rooster Cogburn

  • Jesse Eisenberg - The Social Network as Mark Zuckerberg

  • James Franco - 127 Hours as Aron Ralston


 
 
Best ActressNatalie Portman - Black Swan

  • Annette Bening - The Kids Are All Right

  • Nicole Kidman - Rabbit Hole Jennifer

  • Lawrence - Winter's Bone Michelle

  • Williams - Blue Valentine


 
Best Supporting ActorChristian Bale - The Fighter

  • John Hawkes - Winter's Bone

  • Jeremy Renner - The Town

  • Mark Ruffalo - The Kids Are All Right

  • Geoffrey Rush - The King's Speech


 
Best Supporting ActressMelissa Leo - The Fighter

  • Amy Adams - The Fighter

  • Helena Bonham Carter - The King's Speech as

  • Hailee Steinfeld - True Grit

  • Jacki Weaver - Animal Kingdom


 
Best Writing - Original ScreenplayThe King's Speech - David Seidler

  • Another Year - Mike Leigh

  • The Fighter - Scott Silver, Paul Tamasy, and Eric Johnson

  • Inception - Christopher Nolan

  • The Kids Are All Right - Lisa Cholodenko and Stuart Blumberg


 
Best Writing - Adapted ScreenplayThe Social Network - Aaron Sorkin

  • 127 Hours - Danny Boyle and Simon Beaufoy

  • Toy Story 3 - Michael Arndt, John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton, and Lee Unkrich;

  • True Grit - Ethan Coen and Joel Coen

  • Winter's Bone - Debra Granik and Anne Rosellini


 
Best Foreign Language FilmIn a Better World (Denmark)

  • Biutiful (Mexico)

  • Dogtooth (Greece)

  • Incendies (Canada)

  • Outside the Law (Algeria)


 
Best Documentary - FeatureInside Job - Charles H. Ferguson and Audrey Marrs

  • Exit Through the Gift Shop - Banksy and Jaimie D'Cruz

  • Gasland - Josh Fox and Trish Adlesic

  • Restrepo - Tim Hetherington and Sebastian Junger

  • Waste Land - Lucy Walker and Angus Aynsley


 
Best Documentary - Short SubjectStrangers No More - Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon

  • Killing in the Name - Jed Rothstein

  • Poster Girl - Sara Nesson

  • Sun Come Up - Jennifer Redfearn and Tim Metzger

  • The Warriors of Qiugang - Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon


 
Best Live Action Short FilmGod of Love - Luke Matheny

  • The Confession - Tanel Toom

  • The Crush - Michael Creagh

  • Na Wewe - Ivan Goldschmidt

  • Wish 143 - Ian Barnes


 
Best Animated Short FilmThe Lost Thing - Andrew Ruhemann and Shaun Tan

  • Day & Night - Teddy Newton

  • The Gruffalo - Max Lang and Jakob Schuh

  • Let's Pollute - Geefwee Boedoe

  • Madagascar, a Journey Diary - Bastien Dubois


 
Best Original ScoreThe Social Network - Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

  • 127 Hours - A.R. Rahman

  • How to Train Your Dragon - John Powell

  • Inception - Hans Zimmer

  • The King's Speech - Alexandre Desplat


 
Best Original Song"We Belong Together" from Toy Story 3 - Randy Newman

  • "Coming Home" from Country Strong - Bob DiPiero, Tom Douglas, Hillary Lindsey, and Troy Verges

  • "I See the Light" from Tangled - Alan Menken and Glenn Slater

  • "If I Rise" from 127 Hours - A.R. Rahman, Rollo Armstrong, and Dido


 
Best Sound EditingInception - Richard King

  • Toy Story 3 - Tom Myers and Michael Silvers

  • Tron: Legacy - Gwendolyn Yates Whittle and Addison Teague

  • True Grit - Skip Lievsay and Craig Berkey

  • Unstoppable - Mark P. Stoeckinger


 
Best Sound MixingInception - Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo, and Ed Novick

  • The King's Speech - Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen, and John Midgley

  • Salt - Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan, and William Sarokin

  • The Social Network - Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick, and Mark Weingarten

  • True Grit - Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff, and Peter F. Kurland


 
Best Art DirectionAlice in Wonderland - Art Direction: Robert Stromberg; Set Decoration: Karen O'Hara

  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 -Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan

  • Inception - Art Direction: Guy Hendrix Dyas; Set Decoration: Larry Dias and Doug Mowat

  • The King's Speech - Art Direction: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Judy Farr

  • True Grit - Art Direction: Jess Gonchor; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh


 
Best CinematographyInception - Wally Pfister

  • Black Swan - Matthew Libatique

  • The King's Speech - Danny Cohen

  • The Social Network - Jeff Cronenweth

  • True Grit - Roger Deakins


 
Best MakeupThe Wolfman - Rick Baker and Dave Elsey

  • Barney's Version - Adrien Morot

  • The Way Back - Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk, and Yolanda Toussieng


 
Best Costume DesignAlice in Wonderland - Colleen Atwood

  • I Am Love - Antonella Cannarozzi

  • The King's Speech - Jenny Beavan

  • The Tempest - Sandy Powell

  • True Grit - Mary Zophres


 
 
Best Film EditingThe Social Network - Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter

  • 127 Hours - Jon Harris

  • Black Swan - Andrew Weisblum

  • The Fighter - Pamela Martin

  • The King's Speech - Tariq Anwar


 
 
Best Visual EffectsInception - Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley, and Peter Bebb

  • Alice in Wonderland - Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas, and Sean Phillips

  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 - Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz, and Nicolas Aithadi

  • Hereafter - Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojanski, and Joe Farrell

  • Iron Man 2 - Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright, and Daniel Sudick


 

 
Source: Wikipedia