58th National Film Awards 2011

Golden Lotus Award (Swarna Kamal)
 

Name of Award


Name of Film


Awardee(s)


Language

Best Feature FilmAdaminte Makan AbuProducer: Salim Ahamed and Ashraf Bedi; Director: Salim AhmedMalayalam
Best Debut Film of A DirectorBaboo Band BaajaProducer: Nita Jadhav; Director: Rajesh PinjaniMarathi
Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome EntertainmentDabanggProducer: Arbaaz Khan, Malaika Arora Khan and Dhillin Mehta; Director: Abhinav Singh KashyapHindi
Best DirectionAadukalamVetrimaaranTamil
Best Children's FilmHejjegaluProducer: Basanta Kumar Patil; Director: P. R. Ramadas NaiduKannada

Silver Lotus Award (Rajat Kamal)
Name of AwardName of FilmAwardee(s)Language
Best Feature Film on National IntegrationMoner ManushProducer: Gautam Kundu; Director: Gautam GhoseBengali
Best Film on Other Social IssuesChampionsProducer: Aishwarya Narkar; Director: Ramesh MoreMarathi
Best Film on Environment Conservation / PreservationBettada JeevaProducer: Basanta Kumar Patil; Director: P. SheshadriKannada
Best ActorAadukalamDhanushTamil
Adaminte Makan AbuSalim KumarMalayalam
Best ActressBaboo Band BaajaMitalee Jagtap VaradkarMarathi
Thenmerku ParuvakaatruSaranya PonvannanTamil
Best Supporting ActorMynaaThambi RamaiahTamil
Best Supporting ActressNamma GramamSukumariTamil
Best Child ArtistI Am KalamHarsh MayarHindi
ChampionsShantanu Ranganekar and Machindra GadkarMarathi
Baboo Band BaajaVivek ChabukswarMarathi
Best Male Playback SingerMee Sindhutai SapkalSuresh Wadkar ("Hey Bhaskara Kshitijavari Ya")Marathi
Best Female Playback SingerIshqiyaRekha Bhardwaj ("Badi Dheere Jali")Hindi
Best CinematographyAdaminte Makan AbuCameraman: Madhu AmbatMalayalam
Best ScreenplayAadukalamScreenplay Writer (Original): VetrimaaranTamil
   
Mee Sindhutai SapkalScreenplay Writer (Adapted):
1. Anant Mahadevan
2.  Sanjay Pawar
Dialogues: Sanjay Pawar
Marathi
Best AudiographyIshqiyaLocation Sound Recordist: Kaamod KharadeHindi
ChitrasutramSound Designer: Subhadeep SenguptaMalayalam
IshqiyaRe-recordist of the Final Mixed Track: Debajit ChangmaiHindi
Best EditingAadukalamKishore Te.Tamil
Best Art DirectionEnthiranSabu CyrilTamil
Best Costume DesignNamma GramamIndrans JayanTamil
Best Make-up ArtistMoner ManushVikram GaikwadBengali
Best Music DirectionIshqiyaSongs: Vishal BhardwajHindi
Adaminte Makan AbuBackground Score: Isaac Thomas KottukappillyMalayalam
Best LyricsThenmerku ParuvakaatruVairamuthu ("Kallikkaattil Perandha Thaayae")Tamil
Special Jury AwardMee Sindhutai SapkalProducer: Bindiya & Sachin Khanolkar ; Director: Anant MahadevanMarathi
Bettada JeevaLate K. Shivaram Karanth (Writer)Kannada
AadukalamV.I.S. Jayabaalan (Actor)Tamil
Best Special EffectsEnthiranV. Srinivas M MohanTamil
Best ChoreographyAadukalamDinesh KumarTamil

Source: Wikipedia